Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
It is currently 05 Jul 2024, 19:29

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3012 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 ... 302  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2011, 10:29 
Offline

Joined: 12 Jun 2007, 08:39
Posts: 71
I had only short opportunity to check the game last night....was late. But have same issue as everybody else when running on 5760x1080 Surround (which was automatically detected), that menu seems to be "unplayable". At least the character creation was messed up. Game was running okay on high settings and 8xAF/8xAA. Had around 40 FPS. But with old driver (285.27) and no other "tricks".

Would be great to have a proper fix for this menu-crap and happy to donate the work, as developers doesnt seem to care at all.


Top
 Profile  
 


 Post subject: OK, poking around in the
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2011, 10:53 
Offline

Joined: 22 Oct 2010, 04:23
Posts: 115
OK, poking around in the interface.bsa file for some answers.... and I've found the culprit. .swf files >.<
To make the game cross platform compatible they exported all the menus in .swf format aka flash. Looking through the actual coding it is all in ActionScript2.0 as it uses the old "_stage", "_global" and other references.


I'm pretty sure what we are looking for is in the _Packages.gfx.cor.UIComponent in the function initSize()
Code:

   function initSize()
   {
   var _loc3 = __width ==0? (_width) : (__width);
   var _loc2 = __height==0? (_height) : {__height);
   _xscale = _yscale = 100;
   this.setSize(_loc3, _loc2);
   }
   


Also in the _Packages.gfx.utils.Contraints
function addElement
seems to do some of the math for setting up the bounds of the visible box.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2011, 11:05 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 06 Nov 2008, 01:08
Posts: 1898
OK, poking around in the interface.bsa file for some answers....


Nice, thanks for posting EvilEngineer. :onethumb


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2011, 11:40 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 20 Oct 2010, 01:14
Posts: 15
OK, poking around in the interface.bsa file for some answers.... and I've found the culprit. .swf files >.<
To make the game cross platform compatible they exported all the menus in .swf format aka flash. Looking through the actual coding it is all in ActionScript2.0 as it uses the old "_stage", "_global" and other references.


I'm pretty sure what we are looking for is in the _Packages.gfx.cor.UIComponent in the function initSize()
Code:

   function initSize()
   {
   var _loc3 = __width ==0? (_width) : (__width);
   var _loc2 = __height==0? (_height) : {__height);
   _xscale = _yscale = 100;
   this.setSize(_loc3, _loc2);
   }
   


Also in the _Packages.gfx.utils.Contraints
function addElement
seems to do some of the math for setting up the bounds of the visible box.



So for those of us that dont know a lot about all this coding stuff.....

Is there an easy way to edit this and fix the menus? or not really possible?

Thanks

PS. Good luck HaYDeN, hope a fix isnt far away =D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Just got it working on
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2011, 11:44 
Offline

Joined: 21 May 2011, 15:29
Posts: 8
Just got it working on tri-sli 480 gtx 3d surround.

When I first started it kept crashing to the desktop after running for a couple of minutes. Could even make it to the character creation screen.

To fix it I've had to lower the textures to medium. Everything else is on max.

Why high textures should break the game for me is very odd though!

_________________
Il n'a ressenti aucun effet secondaire avec le sildénafil à la demande, il est donc convaincu que le tadalafil à 5 ​​mg pourrait un dépistage complet chez les patients positifs.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2011, 12:06 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 12 Aug 2006, 16:05
Posts: 194
Location: Germany

You may have to play on one screen until someone makes a UI mod that supports this. The UI is really an XML framework that text is brought into by the game. With other than expected resolutions the text can be put in the wrong place so it is not accessible.


This is good news. So we will have a working and clean solution without having to mess with third party programmes, memory injection or similar things. Only a matter of time.

So if this is just an ATI fanboy trolling, to him I say: How is it that with almost every game release there seems to be issues with ATI cards, you guys can't use physx properly, and you don't have CUDA. Nvidia is also the preferred card for 3D productivity software. So suck it.


This isn't helpfull at all and even partly wrong.

_________________
My Blog || YouTube Channel || Twitch Stream
My PC || Game Screenshots Archive


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2011, 12:12 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 06 Sep 2011, 15:27
Posts: 213
This is good news. So we will have a working and clean solution without having to mess with third party programmes, memory injection or similar things. Only a matter of time.


Only problem is the mod tools have not been released and Bethesda said they are working hard on it, but will not give an eta. A clean solution is more than likely going to happen later rather than sooner unfortunately.

_________________
Azza Fusion 4000 Liquid Cooled Full/Mini-ITX Tower - AMD Ryzen 1700x CPU - Tt Water 3.0 Ultimate CPU Cooler - ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Extreme - 2x EVGA GTX 980 in SLI - Geil 16GB - Klipsch 5.1 THX Speakers - Vertex 4 128GB SSD, Sandisk 256GB SSD, Samsung 512GB 850 PRO SSD, WD Black 320GB & Two times Toshiba 5TB (one for Games and the other for Storage) - Logitech G502 - Corsair K65 RGB - Logitech G13 - Win10 Pro 64bit - 2-over-1 Viewsonic VA2448M 24" (2x 1920x1080 Secondary) & Samsung CHG90 Series Curved 49" (3840x1080) - Ergotech Monitor Stand - Shout out to WSGF for the upgrade on my stand!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2011, 12:19 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 12 Aug 2006, 16:05
Posts: 194
Location: Germany
That's true for sure. But at least I am going to play this game 200+hours, so a later solution is better than nothing.

_________________
My Blog || YouTube Channel || Twitch Stream
My PC || Game Screenshots Archive


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2011, 12:26 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 24 Sep 2006, 16:57
Posts: 1317
Updated post titles to better reflect the current state of the game.

_________________
Formerly eZ`

Follow me on twitter: @theg00seberry and find me on Steam


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2011, 12:26 
Offline

Joined: 11 Nov 2011, 12:23
Posts: 4
OK, poking around in the interface.bsa file for some answers.... and I've found the culprit. .swf files >.<
To make the game cross platform compatible they exported all the menus in .swf format aka flash. Looking through the actual coding it is all in ActionScript2.0 as it uses the old "_stage", "_global" and other references.


I'm pretty sure what we are looking for is in the _Packages.gfx.cor.UIComponent in the function initSize()
Code:

   function initSize()
   {
   var _loc3 = __width ==0? (_width) : (__width);
   var _loc2 = __height==0? (_height) : {__height);
   _xscale = _yscale = 100;
   this.setSize(_loc3, _loc2);
   }
   


Also in the _Packages.gfx.utils.Contraints
function addElement
seems to do some of the math for setting up the bounds of the visible box.


How did you extract the .bsa files?
I wouldn't mind getting my fingers dirty and mess around with those files.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3012 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 ... 302  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group